Accident DJI Phantom 3 Pro , Thursday 15 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 3 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelaide Aerodrome, 100° T 12Km (Mount Osmond Golf Course), SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography works, the remotely piloted aircraft became unstable and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201800520