Accident DJI Phantom 3 Pro , Thursday 15 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 3 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Dore (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) return-to-home function failed and the pilot flew the RPA back to base manually. During descent at 10 m, the RPA lost power and collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201800524