| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 3 Standard |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brisbane Aerodrome, 191.48° M 17Km (Mount Gravatt Showgrounds), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and climbed to 100 ft. The RPA did not return to the pre-planned home point and could not be found.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201800593