Accident DJI Matrice 210 , Saturday 17 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond (NSW) Aerodrome, 103° T 32Km (Mount Colah), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) battery failed and the RPA collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201801167