Accident DJI Inspire 2 , Saturday 17 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Aerodrome, 13.56° M 9Km (Berangaroo Darling Harbour), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, a temporary no-fly zone activated resulting in the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) conducting an auto land into water. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201801193