Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro , Thursday 22 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essendon Aerodrome, 099° M 17Km (Banyule Flats Reserve), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, a propeller dislodged from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) resulting in loss of control. The RPA subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201801561