This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Parnall Pipit Prototype |
| Owner/operator: | Parnall Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | N232 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Parnall Pipit was a single-engined, single-seat naval fighter designed to Air Ministry specification 21/26 in 1927. Two prototypes were built (N232 and N233) but both destroyed by tail flutter during test fllights
The Pipit prototype, N232, first flew sometime in the summer of 1928. In September 1928 it flew to the A&AAE at RAF Martlesham Heath for official trials. On the 20th of that month, the Pipit was put into a terminal-velocity dive during which tail flutter set in and became so violent that the tailplane spar fractured. The port tailplane folded back during a moderate dive between 1,500 and 2,000 feet. Crash-landed on rough ground at Martlesham Heath, Suffolk. The aircraft was a complete write-off, but happily the pilot survived, despite a broken neck, to fly again. Pilot was Squadron-Leader Jack Noakes
Sources:
1. Irish Aces of the RFC and the RAF in the First World War: The Lives Behind By Joe Gleeson
2. Wixey, Kenneth (1990). Parnall Aircraft since 1914. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. ISBN 1-55750-930-1.
3.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/EwingBill/10860.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parnall_Pipit#Design_and_development 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1929/1929%20-%201217.PDF 6.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4012067 Media: