Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth Aerodrome, 270° M 20Km (City Beach), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveillance operations, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) motor failed. The RPA collided with water resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201802692