Accident DJI Inspire 1 Pro , Wednesday 2 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 1 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Casino (ALA), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the remotely piloted aircraft entered a spin and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201802727