| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mavinci Sirius Pro |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackwater (ALA), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During initial climb, the wing detached from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) and the RPA collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201900317