Accident Latécoère 26-6 F-AJCN, Saturday 30 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1929
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Latécoère 26-6
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJCN
MSN: 694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Málaga Airport -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Málaga
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground after stalling and caught fire at Churriana. Pilot Georges Schenk (25) and radio-operator Pierre Le Bouteiller (20). **No passengers aboard. Mail partially recovered. *reportedly one passenger "engineer Mr. Sahenoze" was aboard, but no confirmation found.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
ABC (Madrid) 1 December 1929, p30
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
*unknown
Le Petite Journal 2 December 1929, p1
**Le Matin 2 December 1929, p2