| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roebourne (ALA), 4° T 19Km (Cape Lambert B), WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA was unable to be recovered after it collided with the wharf and sank.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201901995