Accident DJI Matrice 200 , Monday 8 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ginbata Aerodrome, 0° M 13Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) turned uncommanded and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902420