Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Tuesday 23 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Perth Aerodrome, 254° T 22Km (Cottesloe Beach), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with water. The RPA was not recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902772