Accident Carbonix , Tuesday 15 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2019
Time:
Type:Carbonix
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Aerodrome, 334.57° M 28Km (Riverstone), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hovering tests, the remotely piloted aircraft shutdown uncommanded and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902850