Accident DJI Matrice 210 , Sunday 28 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barcaldine Aerodrome, 60° T 2Km (Barcaldine Solar Farm), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft was struck by a hawk and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902868