Accident DJI Matrice 210 , Saturday 18 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanango (ALA), 216° T 15Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveying, a crow struck the front rotors of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The RPA stopped responding to commands and entered an uncontrolled descent before colliding with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201903514