| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Inspire II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brisbane Aerodrome, 098° M 41Km (Point Lookout), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During return to home, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) entered a gorge and lost connection resulting in the RPA landing in water. The RPA could not be recovered.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201906525