Accident DJI Inspire 2 , Sunday 8 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collie (ALA), 134° T 15Km (Synergy - Muja), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with infrastructure. The RPA made a semi-controlled landing and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201906696