| Date: | Monday 16 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Duketon Gold Aerodrome, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During return to home, the GPS malfunctioned and the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control imports and disappeared from view. The RPA was not recovered.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201906772