Accident DJI Matrice 210 , Saturday 5 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Aerodrome, 155° T 17Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to input commands and collided with the concrete bridge. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201907332