Accident Koolhoven FK-50A EL-ADV, Friday 6 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1962
Time:15:17
Type:Koolhoven FK-50A
Owner/operator:Maryland Flying Services
Registration: EL-ADV
MSN: 5003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monrovia -   Liberia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Spriggs Payne Airport, Monrovia
Destination airport:Bassa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Transported goods for Supermarket in Bassa. On French, one Swizerland and one Guinea citizen killed.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly March 2012
Passauer Neue Presse 9 July 1962, p3
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/77.pdf