Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro , Tuesday 8 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane Aerodrome, 186° T 11Km (Carindale Recreation Reserve), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost power and collided with water. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201907414