Accident DJI Phantom 2 , Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the RPA encountered a gust of wind and subsequently collided with water.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201907523