Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barimunya Aerodrome, 161° T 11Km (Yandi Mine), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the battery failed and the remotely piloted aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201907667