| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 4 Pro |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Angelas Aerodrome, 66.22° T 47Km (Hope Downs 1, Newman), WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201908038