| Date: | Friday 15 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 100 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robert Dalley Park, Helensvale, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During airwork, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost power to a motor resulting in the RPA entering an uncontrolled descent and subsequently colliding with the roof of a house. The RPA was substantially damaged. The engineering inspection revealed the inertial measurement unit had failed and the flight controller had caused the RPA to switch to attitude mode which has shut down the propulsion systems uncommanded.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201908193