Accident DJI Matrice 200 , Sunday 17 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Aerodrome, 315° T 120Km (Ora Banda Mine), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the remotely piloted aircraft became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201908197