Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro , Monday 18 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Torquay (ALA), 232° T 20Km (Anglesea), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to the control inputs and collided with water. The RPA could not be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201908395