Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RA-02080, 09 Mar 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29974

Date:09-MAR-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Red Star Flying Circus/ATAS
Registration: RA-02080
MSN: 9010508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Heeten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TeugeAirfield (EHTE)
Destination airport:TeugeAirfield (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after failing to recover from a flat spin.

Causes
The cause of the accident was the inability of the pilot and the instructor of the Yak-52 to recover timely from the flat spin.
Contributing factors
· The aircraft characteristics which make the recovery from a flat spin more time consuming and more difficult compared to most other aircraft.
· Unfamiliarity with the required flat spin recovery technique.
· Insufficient awareness of the importance of the type experience on the Yak-52 required for aerobatic instruction on this aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/913/ongevallen-met-russische-geregistreerde-vliegtuigen-yakovlev-52-nabij

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location