Accident DJI Mavic , Tuesday 10 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Aerodrome, 056° M 15Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the remotely piloted aircraft stopped responding to control inputs and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201908804