Accident DJI Matrice 210 , Thursday 19 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2019
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devonport Aerodrome, 238° T 9Km (Devonport Pony Club), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, control of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) was lost. The RPA collided with a tree resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201909058