| Date: | Sunday 29 March 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 4 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perth Aerodrome, 271° T 20Km (City Beach), WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with water. The RPA could not be recovered. It is suspected that the battery failed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202001470