Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro , Sunday 19 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Karratha Aerodrome (Rio Tinto MESA J Mine Site), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting an aerial survey, the crew lost control of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The RPA landed hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202002176