Accident DJI Phantom 4 RTK , Wednesday 24 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 RTK
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nifty Aerodrome (Pilbara region), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) did not respond to control inputs. The RPA collided with terrain and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003283