Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro , Tuesday 30 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jindabyne (ALA) (Hatchery Bay training area), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the battery failed and the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003354