Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Thursday 2 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weipa Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003372