| Date: | Monday 13 November 2000 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Helicopter |
| Registration: | N25862 |
| MSN: | 0663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Babylon, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Islip, NY (ISP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot and a flight instructor had departed on a helicopter flight instruction period. The student pilot satisfactorily performed two takeoffs and landings. For the third landing, the instructor completely relinquished the controls to the student. During the landing, the student did not raise the collective to reduce the rate of descent, and the helicopter landed hard. The helicopter then rolled over on its left side, and sustained substantial damage to the skids, tailboom, and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate use of the collective, and the instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22330&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=25862
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 October 2012 |
N216AB |
Flying Mermaid LLC |
0 |
Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA) |
 |
sub |