Accident DJI Inspire 2 , Wednesday 29 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wedderburn (ALA), 120° T 17Km (Seacliff Bridge), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost power and collided with the ocean. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003778