Accident DJI Matrice 210 RKT v2 , Saturday 5 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210 RKT v2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olympic Dam Aerodrome, 346° T 5Km (BHP Olympic Dam Mine), SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey work, the pilot received an electronic controller error message. The remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) then conducted an uncommanded descent and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004375