| Date: | Thursday 10 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Phantom IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cowra Aerodrome, 144° T 28Km (Private property Hovells Creek), NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost power and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed. The post-flight inspection revealed the battery had dislodged from the RPA.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202004458