Accident DJI Matrice , Monday 28 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Aerodrome, 298° T 20Km (Stockdill), ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) struck powerlines and collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004827