Accident DJI , Monday 4 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Aerodrome, 325.89° T 8Km (Burleigh Heads), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a surveillance flight, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100081