Accident DJI , Sunday 17 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Aerodrome, 285° T 7Km (Lennox Crossing), ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and the operator lost visual contact. The RPA was not recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100285