Accident DJI , Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackwater (ALA), 184.7° T 10Km (Blackwater Mine), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveillance, the motors malfunctioned and the RPA collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100398