Accident PZL-Swidnik W-3AM Sokól HL9259, Sunday 29 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3AM Sokól
Owner/operator:Citi Air
Registration: HL9259
MSN: 370803
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulleungdo -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Ulleungdo helipad
Destination airport:Hyunpo Lighthouse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floats equipped helicopter crashed shortly after take-off carrying external load. Co-pilot injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. Air International, February 2001, p79