Bird strike Accident DJI Mavic 2 , Saturday 22 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barimunya Aerodrome, 161° T 11Km (Yandi), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the RPA struck a bird and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103254