Accident DJI Matrice 210V2 , Tuesday 25 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210V2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Aerodrome, 130° M 6Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with water, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103346