Accident DJI Matrice 300 , Wednesday 26 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Aerodrome, 243° T 11Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with a house roof resulting in substantial damage to the RPA and damage to the roof.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202103391