Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil N26WW, Saturday 28 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26WW
MSN: 1229
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6734 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near East Cameron 231A Offshore Oil Platform, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:E. Cameron 231A, GM
Destination airport:Vermillion 200, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed from a helipad located on an offshore oil platform, and was 3 minutes from landing at a refueling helipad on another platform, when the pilot transmitted two distress calls indicating the helicopter was "going down." There were no witnesses to the accident; however, 9 minutes after the distress calls were heard, the helicopter was found floating inverted in 3-4 foot seas. Subsequently, the helicopter sank and was later recovered and examined. Examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies with the airframe or flight control systems. Examination of the engine revealed that the first and second stage turbine blades were fractured due to extreme heating. One blade of the second stage tubine disk had liberated from its retention slot, and all the blade roots and retention slots of this disk exhibited permanent outboard deformation, due to a combination of centripetal forces from engine operation and excessive heat. In contrast, the blade roots and retention slots of the first stage turbine disk did not exhibit evidence of outboard deformation, most likely since they were located further away from the heat source. The rear bearing assembly (located aft of the second stage disk) was contaminated with coke. The coking suggests that oil was leaking from the engine and migrating from the rear bearing assembly. The aft side of the second stage turbine disk displayed dark stain marks in the form of streaks. A passage exists that would allow oil to flow from the rear bearing to the aft face of the second stage turbine disk. Oil that strikes the disk would flow into the hot stream of gases and auto-ignite, starting a fire. Oil migration can occur if the rear bearing scavenge and vent tubes become blocked; however, the scavenge and vent tubes were checked during the engine examination and were not found blocked.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to an internal engine oil leak that started an internal engine fire and the pilot's inadequate autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the rough water condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22153&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=26WW

Location